eth_adminpoints

HOSTED BY ORIONPOINTOrion TerrametricsBoundariesEthiopia
Map preview of eth_adminpointsEthiopia

About this dataset

Point locations of administrative places in Ethiopia, published by Orion Terrametrics. Each feature represents a named settlement or administrative centre with coordinates and the administrative unit it belongs to, from national down to woreda level. The dataset contains 1,271 points.

Written by OrionAI from the dataset's title, columns and sample rows, because the publisher did not describe it.

Columns (40)

ogc_fidinty_coorddoublenamestringadm1_name3stringadm4_name3stringadm4_namestringadm3_name1stringadm4_name2stringlang1stringadm0_namestringadmin_leveintadm0_name3stringadm4_pcodestringname3stringadm3_name3stringlang3stringadm0_name2stringadm0_pcodestringadm2_name2stringx_coorddoubleadm1_name2stringadm3_pcodestringlang2stringadm3_name2stringadm2_pcodestringadm2_namestringname1stringversionstringvalid_todatename2stringadm0_name1stringadm2_name3stringadm4_name1stringadm1_name1stringadm1_namestringadm2_name1stringlangstringadm3_namestringadm1_pcodestringvalid_ondate

Sample rows

namelang1lang3name3ogc_fidx_coordy_coordadm0_nameadm4_nameadm0_name2adm0_name3adm0_pcode
Ethiopia139.615966748.63517205EthiopiaET
Tigray238.9044520113.86703076
Afar340.7727309712.03628196
Amhara438.0435374911.56495272
Oromia540.765946827.52471684
Somali643.329036076.92946961
Benishangul-Gumuz735.4400149410.50350367
Central Ethiopia837.972719597.79775047

A sample of the data. The full table and an interactive map open with a free account.

Related datasets

✦ Suggested by OrionAI
eth_admincapitals

Point locations of administrative capitals in Ethiopia, published by Orion Terrametrics. Each feature represents a capital place with coordinates and the administrative unit it serves, from region down to woreda level. The version is v04, valid from 1 January 2025.

Boundaries · Orion Terrametrics
eth_admin3

Polygon boundaries of Ethiopia's third-level administrative units (woredas), published by Orion Terrametrics. Each feature represents a woreda with its name and the names of its parent zone and region. The version is v04.

Boundaries · Orion Terrametrics
ethiopia_geonames_places

Point locations of named geographic places in Ethiopia, such as areas, wadis and hills. Each feature records a name, coordinates, feature class and code, country, administrative unit, population, elevation and timezone. Published by Orion Terrametrics.

Places · Orion Terrametrics
eth_admin1

Polygon boundaries of Ethiopia's first-level administrative units (regions), published by Orion Terrametrics. Each feature represents a region with its name, area in square kilometres, and centre coordinates. The version is v04, valid from 1 January 2025.

Boundaries · Orion Terrametrics
eth_admin0

Polygon boundaries of Ethiopia at the national level, published by Orion Terrametrics. Each feature represents the country with ISO codes, name, area in square kilometres, and validity dates.

Boundaries · Orion Terrametrics
eth_adminlines

Line features representing administrative boundaries of Ethiopia, published by Orion Terrametrics. Each feature is a boundary line with an administrative level and the codes of the units on either side. The version is v04, valid from 1 January 2025.

Boundaries · Orion Terrametrics

Hosted by Orion Terrametrics on OrionGIS. Permanent link