Race Routes for Special Events FKOCR

✦ DISCOVERED BY ORIONAILINEsmgov_agoladminOceansUnited States of America
Map preview of Race Routes for Special Events FKOCRUnited States of America

About this dataset

Race Routes for Special Events: Five-Kilometer Ocean-City Route.

Columns (5)

route_namestringroute_numbnumberSHAPE__Lengthnumbershape_lengnumberobjectidnumber

Sample rows

objectidroute_nameroute_numbshape_lengSHAPE__Length
1Ten-Kilometer Ocean Route129939.411976229939.41197623225
2Ten-Kilometer Ocean-City Route218897.272624518897.27262455439
3Five-Kilometer North City Route315436.01087215436.010872054803
4Five-Kilometer Ocean Route412883.571724312883.57172424928
5Five-Kilometer Ocean-City Route59541.9784749541.978473991327
6Five-Kilometer Palisades-Beach Route67688.9705187688.970518036925

A sample of the data. The full table and an interactive map open with a free account.

Related datasets

Community Noise Equivalent Levels CNEL

From Santa Monica Municipal Code 4.12.050: The properties hereinafter described are hereby assigned to the following noise zones:      Noise Zone I. All property in any residential district established by Municipal Code Subchapter 9.04.04 or any revisions thereto. In addition, property zoned Low Density Multiple Residential Beach District (R2B), Medium Density Multiple Family Coastal Residential District (R3R), Ocean Park Single Family Residential District (OP1), OP Duplex Ocean Park Duplex Residential District (OP-Duplex) OPD, Ocean Park Low Multiple Residential District (OP2), Ocean Park Medium Multiple Residential District (OP3), and Ocean Park High Multiple Residential District (OP4) shall be included in this noise zone. The Santa Monica Pier shall be excluded from this noise zone.      Noise Zone II. All property in any commercial district established by Municipal Code Subchapter 9.04.04 or any revisions thereto. In addition, property zoned Beach Parking District (BPD), Civic Center (CC), Bayside Commercial District (BSCD) and the Santa Monica Pier shall be included in this noise zone.      Noise Zone III. All property in any manufacturing or industrial district as established by Municipal Code Subchapter 9.04.04 or any revisions thereto. In addition, property zoned Light Manufacturing and Studio District (LMSD) shall be included in this noise zone. (Added by Ord. No. 2115CCS § 1, adopted 2/24/04)

Oceans · smgov_agoladmin
usSEABED - Integrated SeaFloor Characterization Database

The usSEABED database is a large compilation (more than 1 million points, nationwide) and contains complex assortments of data and geologic information on the surficial character of the sea floor. Although the database was initially developed for use in studies of offshore sedimentary character for assessing marine aggregates and characterizing benthic habitats, it has potential for broader application by the marine science community and other users. Users are encouraged to generate their own queries and extract information to meet specific needs. Some possible applications or intended uses where data and maps from the usSEABED database are useful include the following: Observation and monitoring research Management and planning of coastal zones Homeland security and military applications Sea-floor engineering, planning, and design Placement and monitoring of ocean disposal sites Cultural resource protection Fisheries management and marine protected areas Scientific studies and seabed mapping requiring data on seabed roughness, bedform distribution, critical shear stress, and sediment transport flux Educational activities requiring illustrations or datasets Coastal change hazard predictive models requiring determination of sea-floor bottom-friction values for calibration Layers usSEABED Extracted -  Extracted information about grain size, sediment texture, color, age, and other information about the sea floor derived from quantitative observations and analyses of samples. usSEABED Parsed - Parsed information about grain size, sediment texture, color, age, and other information about the sea floor derived from written descriptions from cores, grabs, photographs, and videos. usSEABED Calculated -  Calculated information about grain size, sediment texture, color, age, and other information about the sea floor derived from calculations based on empirical relations or known functions performed by dbSEABED software. usSEABED Combined -  Combined information including extracted, parsed, and calculated information about grain size, sediment texture, color, age, and other information about the sea floor derived from quantitative observations and analyses of samples (extracted); information, from written descriptions from cores, grabs, photographs, and videos (parsed); and information from calculations based on empirical relations or known functions performed by dbSEABED software (calculated). usSEABED Facies -  Concatenated information about components (minerals and rock type), genesis (igneous, metamorphic, carbonate, terrigenous), and other appropriate groupings of information about the sea floor parsed from written descriptions of cores, grabs, photographs, and videos  usSEABED Components -  Numerical data about selected components (for example, minerals, rock type, microfossils, and benthic biota) and sea-floor features (for example, bioturbation, structure, and ripples) at a given site; values in the attribute fields are measures of membership in that attribute’s fuzzy set  Table US9_SRC - Information about the original source data incorporated into the usSEABED database For more information please refer to the following resources: usSEABED: Offshore surficial-sediment database for samples collected within the United States Exclusive Economic Zone Sediments and the Sea Floor of the Continental Shelves and Coastal Waters of the United States—About the usSEABED Integrated Sea-Floor-Characterization Database, Built With the dbSEABED Processing System Accessing usSEABED Data compiled and released in 2020. Data is for the United States. Data is not updated. Citation Buczkowski, B.J., Reid, J.A., Schweitzer, P.N., Cross, V.A., and Jenkins, C.J., 2020, usSEABED—Offshore surficial-sediment database for samples collected within the United States Exclusive Economic Zone: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9H3LGWM. Questions? Please leave a comment below if you have a question about this layer, and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Oceans · esri_ocean
PACE Particulate Backscattering March 2024 – present (8 Day Average)

Particulate backscattering coefficient at 442 nanometers (bbp (442)) from the NASA Plankton, Aerosol, Cloud, ocean Ecosystem (PACE) Ocean Color Instrument (OCI). This bbp (442) data layer provides a proxy of water clarity overall as well as an estimate of suspended particulate constituents present in the water. bbp (442) is provided as global, 8-day averages mapped to a standard, equal-angle, latitude-longitude grid of approximately 0.04 degrees, or 4 kilometers (km) at the equator. Pixels with no data values are masked (excluded) due to presence of land, cloud cover, or other features marked by quality control flags as described below. Data Layer Summary Name, units Particulate Backscattering at 442 nm [m-1] Backscattering coefficient of suspended particulate material at 442 nm in units of inverse meters (m-1) Spatial resolution 4 km2 Level-3, mapped to standard grid, global coverage Time Resolution 8 day average Each pixel represents an average of the valid, daily values observed within that grid element during the 8-day interval (approx 1 week). Note: 8 day average data layer is calculated from daily, "refined" (archive-quality) Level 3 PACE bbp (442) products, which are available at NASA Earthdata via this link in NetCDF format as part of the Inherent Optical Properties (IOP) suite. NASA Earthdata account required to download. Data Version Version 3.2 Data versions change as improved calibration, validation, algorithm refinements, etc are applied over time. See Version 3.2 Release Notes for details. Latency ̃1 month This imagery service provides “refined” (archive-quality) PACE data products from March 2024-present, which have an approx 1 month latency. Note: Lower latency “near real time (NRT)” Level 3 PACE bbp (442) data are available at NASA Earthdata via this link in NetCDF format as part of the Inherent Optical Properties (IOP) NRT suite. Latency typically account required to download. What can I do with this layer? The bbp (442) data layer supports water-type classification, water-clarity assessment, biogeochemical studies, and forward/adjoint radiative-transfer applications. As an inherent optical property (IOP, described in background information below), bbp (442) is more suitable for cross-sensor comparisons than apparent optical property (AOP) measurements, which vary with solar conditions at the time of measurement. The time (8 day average) and space (4 km2) resolution of this data layer enables weekly to seasonal and annual insight at sub-regional to global scales. What should I know about the data? Data Status (Maturity): This product is provisional, which means that product results have been reviewed and are in family with heritage data products or other basis of expectation, but have not yet been extensively validated and so may still contain significant errors. Data layer is sufficient for qualitative determinations of product fitness-for-purpose, for testing by operational users, and may be suitable for scientific publication. Data Masking: These products are Level 3, globally-binned products from NASA’s Ocean Biology Processing Group (OBPG), which by default are masked (pixel data value is set to null, or no data) according to a standard set of quality control parameters. For a list of these parameters, see the third column of the table included here: https://oceancolor.gsfc.nasa.gov/resources/atbd/ocl2flags/. Application of bbp (442) in varied water types: The Generalized Inherent Optical Properties framework in its default algorithm configuration (GIOP-DC; Werdell et al. 2013) used to derive bbp (442) was developed to maximize global performance. End users are advised to carefully consider the validity of retrievals in extreme conditions such as highly turbid, optically shallow, and inland/freshwater systems where values may carry higher uncertainty. Algorithm Theoretical Basis Document (ATBD): See ATBD for algorithm details including scientific theory, calculations, etc. at DOI 10.5067/ZGBW3QECROJ2. Where do I go with further questions? Visit NASA’s Earthdata Forum where users can post questions that are answered by the personnel working at NASA with the PACE mission and/or the Ocean Biology Distributed Active Archive Center (OB.DAAC) that processes and distributes PACE data. First, follow this link to view only “PACE” and “OBDAAC” tagged questions on the Earthdata Forum. Then search and read through previous posts for your question. If it has not yet been asked please post your question in the Forum and be sure "PACE" and "OBDAAC" filter tags are applied. Mission and Product Background PACE Mission Overview: Launched in February 2024, NASA’s Plankton, Aerosol, Cloud, ocean Ecosystem (PACE) observatory uniquely provides near-daily, hyperspectral coverage of Earth’s surface, plus hyperspectral and hyperangular polarimetry. PACE is a comprehensive Earth System mission, delivering all new, space-based information on the health and diversity of aquatic and terrestrial life (algae, plants), aerosol properties & modes (e.g. smoke, dust), cloud types, and more. The Ocean Color Instrument (OCI), PACE's primary sensor, is a hyperspectral (5 nm resolution) imaging spectrometer that measures properties of light from the ultraviolet (UV, 340 nm) through visible and near infrared (NIR, 895 nm) portions of the electromagnetic spectrum in 1.25 to 2.5 nm steps, plus 7 shortwave infrared (SWIR) bands (Werdell et al. 2019). Observations from OCI are moderate spatial resolution (1.2 km2), enabling a relatively frequent revisit time of 1-2 days. This combination of continuous, global coverage and spectral capabilities is unmatched by any other satellite platform, public or private. PACE benefits society by expanding our foundational knowledge of Earth and enabling novel, space-based science and applications tools across water resources (e.g. fisheries), air quality, land monitoring & management, and more. The Ocean Color Instrument (OCI), PACE’s primary sensor, is a hyperspectral (5 nm resolution) imaging spectrometer that measures properties of light from the ultraviolet (UV, 340 nm) through visible and near infrared (NIR, 895 nm) portions of the electromagnetic spectrum, plus 7 shortwave infrared (SWIR) bands (Werdell et al. 2019). Observations from OCI are moderate spatial resolution (1.2 km2), enabling a relatively frequent revisit time of 1-2 days. This combination of continuous, global coverage and spectral capabilities is unmatched by any other satellite platform, public or private. PACE benefits society by expanding our foundational knowledge of Earth and enabling novel, space-based science and applications tools across water resources (e.g. fisheries), air quality, land monitoring & management, and more. How is bbp (442) calculated and what does it represent? Inherent optical properties (IOPs; spectral absorption and backscattering coefficients) help us understand how different wavelengths (colors) of light are scattered and absorbed by materials present in natural waters such as lakes, coastal waters, and the ocean. Unlike apparent optical properties (AOPs), IOPs are independent of the surrounding light field or viewing geometry. The different constituents in natural waters - including the water itself, phytoplankton, dissolved matter, and non-algal particulate matter - absorb and scatter light in different ways due to factors such as shape, size, and pigmentation. The types and relative concentrations of constituent matter drive the character of the light reflected from the water making IOPs key parameters in understanding marine biogeochemical processes and the characteristics of the under-water light field. The current default configuration of the Generalized Inherent Optical Properties (GIOP-DC; Werdell et al. 2013) algorithm used to derive this data layer is based on a scientific understanding of the physics of light in water, relating IOPs to the light reflected from the ocean that is observed by space-borne sensors. The GIOP-DC input variables include spectral remote sensing reflectance values and biophysical environmental conditions, and returned variables include 7 atmospherically corrected spectral IOPs of near surface waters and their uncertanty values (see ATBD for details). Of these GIOP-DC output variables, the coefficients of both particulate bacscattering and non-algal particulate plus colored dissolved organic matter at one wavelength of 442 nm (bbp (455) and adg (442), respectively, in units of meters-1) are provided here as data layers to utilize as measures of the absorption and scattering properties of a given water body. What other PACE data layers are available? This data layer is 1 of 11 PACE products initially selected for the Living Atlas catalog from the mission’s comprehensive aquatic, atmospheric, and terrestrial product catalog. Click here to view all 11 PACE Living Atlas imagery services. Global, hyperspectral remote sensing reflectance observations from OCI with over 250 spectral bands, and used to derive many of PACE's aquatic products, are available to download in NetCDF format from NASA Earthdata as Level 3, mapped data with 4 km2 resolution or as Level 2 granules at unprojected, native spatial resolution (1.2 km2). To learn more about obtaining PACE data from NASA, first learn about PACE data access here, next decide which product(s) you would like to use, then go to NASA Earthdata to find your product(s) of interest in NetCDF format, which can be downloaded and then imported into ArcGIS. To learn about using Earthdata Search to narrow your data product selection, watch this tutorial. An Earthdata account is needed to download data from NASA, sign up here. How can I stay up to date with the PACE mission? Join the PACE Community for mission news, events, new product release announcements, and to receive our newsletters. Would you like to see imagery services for more PACE products? Please let us know here. References: McKinna, L. & Werdell, J., authors. (2024) Algorithm theoretical basis document: Inherent Optical Properties, Version 1.0. NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Ocean Ecology Lab. https://doi.org/10.5067/JCQB8QALDOYD. Werdell, P. J., Franz, B. A., Bailey, S. W., Feldman, G. C., Boss, E., Brando, V. E., Dowell, M. et al. (2013) Generalized ocean color inversion model for retrieving marine inherent optical properties. Applied Optics, 52(10), 2019--2037. https://doi.org/10.1364/AO.52.002019 Werdell, P. J. et al. (2019) The Plankton, Aerosol, Cloud, Ocean Ecosystem Mission: Status, Science, Advances. Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society, 100, 1775–1794. https://doi.org/10.1175/BAMS-D-18-0056.1

Oceans · NASA_Earthdata
North America Human Impact on Marine Ecosystems

Overview This map layer prepared by the Commission for Environmental Cooperation (CEC) presents the cumulative impact of human activities on marine ecosystems across North America based on Halpern et al. 2008. A global map of human impact on marine ecosystems. Science 319 (5865): 948–952. To generate this map, a research team collected or created global maps of 17 different human activities, such as fishing and pollution, that have an impact on marine ecosystems, as well as maps of different marine ecosystems. The team quantified the vulnerability of each marine ecosystem to the different human activities, and this map of human impacts was made by combining the threat maps and the vulnerability scores. Geographic Coverage The coverage spans North American marine areas, including the Atlantic, Pacific, and Arctic Oceans, the Gulf of Mexico, and the Caribbean Sea. Data Sources and Licensing Commission for Environmental Cooperation (CEC), National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis, Halpern et al. (2008). The data is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0), allowing redistribution and adaptation with appropriate attribution. Update frequency: Not planned Limitations of use: Acknowledgment of the Commission for Environmental Cooperation and/or the National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis is appreciated in products derived from these data. Vintage: 2007–2008 Applications (Intended Use) Marine spatial planning and ecosystem-based management. Allocation of conservation resources and identification of priority areas for protection. Assessing cumulative human pressures on ocean ecosystems for research and education. Supporting cross-border environmental cooperation and policy-making among North American nations. Files Download

Oceans · CECAtlas
(EXERCISE - DaNCE March 2026) Apparent Visible Wavelength (AVW) from pre-flood conditions from PACE OCI for the Brazil Flood May 2024

Dates of Images: Pre-Event: 04/20/2024 (pre-flood) Post-Event: 05/06/2024, 05/07/2024, 05/09/2024, 05/15/2024, 05/21/2024 Time Zone: GMT (local crossing time of ~1:00 pm) Summary: This product is the apparent visible wavelength (AVW) of each pixel in a scene, approximating the overall color of the surface. It is calculated by taking the harmonic mean of surface reflectances from 350 nm to 895 nm, and can provide a sense of what has changed in the landscape by comparing several days against each other, as the change in apparent color of a surface often occurs under drastic circumstances. Dates covered include one pre-flood day (04/20/2024) and 5 flood days ending on 05/21/2024 at ~1:00 local time. AVW for each day is delivered, as is a % change from the pre-flood day to each of the 5 flood days afterward, showing the magnitude of color change in the area. Depending on the direction of change, one can infer the type of surface change from AVW. Typically, this metric is calculated from Rrs used for ocean color analyses (see https://doi.org/10.1016/j.rse.2020.111900), but can be made from surface reflectances and used over land as well. Suggested Use: Given that AVW is the apparent color of pixel, it can be used to track changes in land and water surfaces. The AVW value indicates average color reflected from a surface, e.g., healthy vegetation will have AVW in the NIR, water in the blues and greens, and turbid water in the reds. During flood days, the area around the Jacui River gets significantly redder (from previous NIR values), which can indicate turbid water supressing the typical vegetated signal in that area. Also, the Lagoa dos Patos gets significantly redder (from the greens), which indicates different conditions in the water (i.e., injection of sediment, which has average colors in the red). Images are typically displayed using the "Spectral" color map, with bounds from 400 - 700 (see attachment). For the percent change images, negative changes signify shorter average wavelengths (can be thought of as blue-shifting) and positive % changes are elongated average wavelengths (i.e., red-shifts). In other words, these shifting wavelengths tell us that some environmental change has caused the average color of a pixel to change. Users should note that pixels on the edges of masked clouds may see an elevated magnitude of percent change relative to neighboring non-cloud-edge pixels due to the adjacency effect”. Satellite/Sensor/Resolution: Satellite: PACE, sensor: OCI, temporal resolution: daily, spatial resolution: gridded to 0.015 degrees from a Level 2 product in instrument swath (varying pixel size, 1.2 km at nadir). Credits: Credit: NASA PACE Team, POC: Skye Caplan, Link to data: https://search.earthdata.nasa.gov/search/granules?p=C3620139902-OB_CLOUD&pg[0][v]=f&pg[0][gsk]=-start_date&q=oci%20sfrefl Esri REST Endpoint: See URL to the right. WMS Endpoint: https://gis.earthdata.nasa.gov/portal/services/DISASTERS_EX2602_202405_FLOOD_BRAZIL/ex2602_pace_avw/ImageServer/WMSServer

Oceans · patrick_rea
Sentinel-1 Level-2 Ocean (OCN): WV

This collection offers Sentinel-1 Level-2 Ocean (OCN) products captured in Wave Mode (WV). Level-2 OCN products are specifically processed radar data. These products consist of geo-located geophysical parameters derived from Sentinel-1 Level-1 SAR data and are composed of three components: an Ocean Swell Spectra (OSW) component, an Ocean Wind Field (OWI) component, and a Radial Velocity (RVL) component. The OWI component is a ground-range gridded estimate of the surface wind speed and direction at 10 m above the surface. The OSW component is a two-dimensional ocean surface swell spectrum and includes an estimate of wind speed and direction for each swell spectrum. The OSW component provides continuous measurements of SAR swell spectra at C-band. The RVL surface radial velocity component is a ground-range gridded difference between the measured Level-2 Doppler grid and the geometrical Doppler calculated from Level-1 data. The RVL component provides continuity with the ASAR Doppler grid. OCN products are generated from all four Sentinel-1 imaging modes. In SM mode, the OCN product contains all three components. In IW and EW modes, the OCN product contains only OWI and RVL. In WV mode, the OCN product contains only OSW and RVL.

Oceans · European Commission / ESA

Indexed by OrionGIS from ArcGIS Online public items (authoritative). Data is loaded from the publisher's own server when you use it. Permanent link