Utah Urban Areas Census 2020

✦ DISCOVERED BY ORIONAIPOLYGONUtahAGRCPopulationUnited States of America
Map preview of Utah Urban Areas Census 2020United States of America

About this dataset

The urban areas created by the US Census Bureau "represent densely developed territory, and encompass residential, commercial, and other nonresidential urban land uses. Each urban area must encompass at least 2,000 housing units or at least 5,000 people." They were created by the Bureau following the 2020 census based on the population and housing unit density of individual blocks. The 2020 Census increased the urban population and housing unit count requirements for the first time since 1910, resulting in differences between the 2010 and 2020 boundaries beyond those resulting from population change. In addition, they also stopped distinguishing between "urbanized areas" and "urban clusters" and renamed areas as needed to reflect the updated boundaries. Please see the US Census Bureau website for more information.

Columns (6)

OBJECTIDnumbernamestringpopulationnumberhousing_unitsnumberShape__AreanumberShape__Lengthnumber

Sample rows

nameOBJECTIDpopulationShape__AreaShape__Lengthhousing_units
Brigham City, UT12582746831813.57812566378.04507268848992
Cedar City, UT24089975834700.81640625129872.9322825930114337
Eagle Mountain, UT3102699011445.76562516094.7825151466172550
Ephraim, UT450497572788.76562523061.196615703011680
Grantsville, UT5959819756041.492187540519.973333425342958
Heber, UT62505958937706.80078125105763.249290694938634
Hurricane, UT71937041905795.39062591556.436823915547645
Logan, UT8113927222259264.140625207632.837042883637528

A sample of the data. The full table and an interactive map open with a free account.

Related datasets

Tribal Census Tracts (tigerWMS ACS2022)

ACS 2022 Legal and Statistical Entities Web Map Service; January 1, 2022 vintage

Population · US Census Bureau
Combined New England City and Town Areas (tigerWMS Census2020)

Legal and Statistical Entities Web Map Service; January 1, 2020 vintage

Population · US Census Bureau
Metropolitan New England City and Town Areas (tigerWMS Census2020)

Legal and Statistical Entities Web Map Service; January 1, 2020 vintage

Population · US Census Bureau
New England City and Town Area Divisions (tigerWMS Census2010)

Legal and Statistical Entities Web Map Service; January 1, 2010 vintage

Population · US Census Bureau
Census Divisions 20M (Region Division)

Census Regions, Census Divisions; January 1, 2015 vintage; Generalized

Population · US Census Bureau
Primary Metropolitan Statistical Areas Labels (tigerWMS Census2000)

Legal and Statistical Entities Web Map Service; January 1, 2000 vintage

Population · US Census Bureau

Indexed by OrionGIS from ArcGIS Online public items (authoritative). Data is loaded from the publisher's own server when you use it. Permanent link