Kentucky USGS 250K Quadrangle Index Grid

✦ DISCOVERED BY ORIONAIPOLYGONKentucky_DGIBoundariesUnited States of America
Map preview of Kentucky USGS 250K Quadrangle Index GridUnited States of America

About this dataset

Index for the USGS 250K quadrangle maps in Kentucky. Data Download: https://kgs.uky.edu/kgsweb/download/state/MAPS250K.zip

Columns (4)

OBJECTIDnumberNAMEstringSHAPE__AreanumberSHAPE__Lengthnumber

Sample rows

NAMEOBJECTIDSHAPE__AreaSHAPE__Length
BLUEFIELD115620686494.769531503283.01821408165
CINCINNATI216002629951.753906589041.340565701
CORBIN330832956760.972656722260.4874816764
DYERSBURG430832787954.88672722262.2568099502
EVANSVILLE531241592829.59375725931.2518988812
HUNTINGTON631670036451.496094729781.7390884922
JENKINS731241457673.058594725930.59420209
JOHNSON CITY830833200578.171875722263.6617303819

A sample of the data. The full table and an interactive map open with a free account.

Related datasets

✦ Suggested by OrionAI
Kentucky State Boundary (Polygon)

This dataset contains the Commonwealth of Kentucky Boundary. The State boundary along Ohio River has been updated to reflect the Supreme Court Case regarding a boundary dispute between Kentucky, Indiana and Ohio in 1980 (Ohio v. Kentucky, 444 U.S. 335 (1980).  Online Linkage: https://ky.box.com/v/kymartian-ky-state-polygon

Boundaries · Kentucky_DGI
Kentucky USGS 15-Minute Quadrangle Index Grid

Index of the USGS 15-minute quadrangles for Kentucky.

Boundaries · Kentucky_DGI
Geological Structure Contours, 1:24,000 Scale

These data provide users with a basic geologic framework of mapped structure contours for the state of Kentucky. These data were created with funding from the National Cooperative Geologic Mapping Act's STATEMAP Program, administered by the U.S. Geological Survey. KGS utilized this program to convert existing 7.5-minute geologic quadrangle maps to digital format. The goal of the digital mapping program is to establish a mapping database that links the graphic data with their geologic components. The data are produced and distributed by the Kentucky Geological Survey. Stuctural contours of varying datum digitized from the 1:24,000 Geologic Map Series maps. Structural contours were constructed by geologic map authors when the original geologic maps were published during the Kentucky geologic mapping program (Kentucky Geological Survey - U.S. Geological Survey from 1960 to 1980). Contoured formations were determined by the quadrangle map author, so contour datum may vary across quadrangle boundaries. Therefore contours are not based on the most recent subsurface data and should only be used as a general guideline for the underlying geologic structure. Contours are in feet above sea level, and may vary in contour interval across quadrangle boundaries. Please note that some contours are projected above the land surface. Download File Geodatabase: https://ky.box.com/s/wng7lo6z4ko4zvfdfqvmg28ravwxi09p

Geoscience · Kentucky_DGI
States 500K (State County)

States and Counties (or statistically equivalent entities); January 1, 2016 vintage; Generalized

Boundaries · US Census Bureau
Counties 500K (State County)

States and Counties (or statistically equivalent entities); January 1, 2015 vintage; Generalized

Boundaries · US Census Bureau
Counties 500K (State County)

States and Counties (or statistically equivalent entities); January 1, 2015 vintage; Generalized

Boundaries · US Census Bureau

Indexed by OrionGIS from ArcGIS Online public items (authoritative). Data is loaded from the publisher's own server when you use it. Permanent link